West Coast 360 Sprint Car Series

Home Page
Latest News
Race Results
Point Standings
Race Schedule
Drivers
Photo Gallery
Video Clips
Rules
Race Tracks
Series History
Statistics
Sponsors
Links
Contact Us

 

 

 

 

USAC WEST COAST SPRINT RACE RESULTS:
July 6, 2013 – Santa Maria, California – Santa Maria Speedway – “5th Annual Doug Fort Memorial”

WELD RACING TIME TRIALS:
1. Troy Rutherford, 11, Rutherford-14.385; 2. Bruce St. James, 7K, St.James-14.542; 3. Danny Faria Jr., 17V, Faria-14.557; 4. Bud Kaeding, 29, Bowman-14.561; 5. Cory Kruseman, 21K, Kruseman-14.613; 6. Ryan Bernal, 73, Ford-14.615; 7. Ricky Kirkbride, 87, Van Meter-14.643; 8. Markus Niemela, 81, Watt-14.675; 9. D.J. Netto, 88N, Netto-14.691; 10. Chris Ennis, 86, Ennis-14.709; 11. Kevin Barnes, 36B, Barnes-14.745; 12. Jeff Sibley, 18, Watt-14.843; 13. Rusty Carlile, 51, Carlile-14.872; 14. A.J. Bender, 12, Bender-14.875; 15. Aiden Corish, 3K, Kruseman-15.027; 16. Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-15.086; 17. Cotton Farmer, 15, HAL-15.180; 18. Jay Waugh, 89K, Kruseman-15.222; 19. Austin Stone, 29X, Coffman-15.370; 20. Tobey Sampson, 82, Sampson-15.371; 21. Bill Jones, 16, Jones-15.698; 22. Kolby Araki, 30K, Araki-15.819.

EXTREME MUFFLERS HEAT RACE 1: (10 laps)
1. Rusty Carlile, 2. Bud Kaeding, 3. Ryan Bernal (#86 Ennis), 4. Troy Rutherford, 5. Chris Gansen, 6. Ricky Kirkbride, 7. Austin Stone, 8. Kolby Araki. NT

DJ SAFETY HEAT RACE 2: (10 laps)
1. Markus Niemela, 2. Cory Kruseman, 3. Cotton Farmer, 4. A.J. Bender, 5. Bruce St. James, 6. Kevin Barnes, 7. Tobey Sampson. NT

SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS / KEIZER WHEELS HEAT RACE 3: (10 laps)
1. Jay Waugh, 2. Danny Faria Jr., 3. Aiden Corish, 4. Jeff Sibley, 5. Bill Jones, 6. D.J. Netto. NT

WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY DASH: (6 laps)
1. Bud Kaeding, 2. Markus Niemela, 3. Bruce St. James, 4. Cory Kruseman, 5. Rusty Carlile, 6. Danny Faria, 7. Jeff Sibley, 8. Troy Rutherford. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps – With Starting Positions)
1. Cory Kruseman (4th), 2. Danny Faria Jr. (6th), 3. Bud Kaeding (1st), 4. Troy Rutherford (8th), 5. Markus Niemela (2nd), 6. D.J. Netto (17th), 7. Jay Waugh (13th), 8. Rusty Carlile (5th), 9. Kolby Araki (21st), 10. A.J. Bender (9th), 11. Ricky Kirkbride (14th), 12. Jeff Sibley (7th), 13. Austin Stone (19th), 14. Aiden Corish (20th), 15. Chris Gansen (11th), 16. Cotton Farmer (10th), 17. Tobey Sampson (18th), 18. Kevin Barnes (16th), 19. Bill Jones (12th), 20. Bruce St. James (3rd), 21. Ryan Bernal (15th). NT
----------------------------
**Ryan Bernal flipped during the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-5 Kaeding, Laps 6-30 Kruseman.
BR MOTORSPORTS / RACING OPTICS HARD CHARGER: Kolby Araki (21st to 9th)

USAC WEST COAST SPRINT POINT STANDINGS:
1-Ryan Bernal-608, 2-Richard Vander Weerd-564, 3-Danny Faria Jr.-546, 4-Bud Kaeding-513, 5-Markus Niemela-464, 6-Jace Vander Weerd-412, 7-Rusty Carlile-404, 8-Ricky Kirkbride-310, 9-Kevin Barnes-284, 10-Landon Hurst-281, 11-Austin Liggett-266, 12-Jeff Sibley-251, 13-Dennis Howell-250, 14-Marty Hawkins-236, 15-Andy Ferris-226, 16-Chris Ennis-215, 17-Matt Day-197, 18-Kolby Araki-149, 19-D.J. Netto-148, 20-Brody Roa-146.

2013 USAC WEST COAST SPRINT CAR SERIES SCHEDULE
DATE - TRACK - LOCATION
July 20: Kings Speedway - Hanford, CA
August 3: Kings Speedway - Hanford, CA (Jim Evett Memorial)
September 7: Bakersfield Speedway - Bakersfield, CA
September 20: Kings Speedway - Hanford, CA (Jim Turner Memorial)
September 21: Thunderbowl Raceway - Tulare, CA (John Anthony Sharp Memorial)
September 28: *Canyon Speedway Park - Peoria, AZ (Brawl For It All / $2,500-to-Win / Grudge Series / Non-Points)
October 12: Kings Speedway - Hanford, CA (Cotton Classic)
October 31: *Perris Auto Speedway - Perris, CA (Oval Nationals / $2,500-to-Win / Grudge Series / Non-Points)
November 14: *Canyon Speedway Park - Peoria, AZ (Western World Championships / Non-Points)
November 15: *Canyon Speedway Park - Peoria, AZ (Western World Championships / Non-Points)
November 16: *Canyon Speedway Park - Peoria, AZ (Western World Championships / $7,500-to-Win / Non-Points)
-----------------------------------------------
* = Co-Sanctioned Event with USAC Southwest Sprints.
This schedule is subject to change.