West Coast 360 Sprint Car Series

Home Page
Latest News
Race Results
Point Standings
Race Schedule
Drivers
Photo Gallery
Video Clips
Rules
Race Tracks
Series History
Statistics
Sponsors
Links
Contact Us

 

 

 

 

USAC WEST COAST & SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR “Special Event” RACE RESULTS:
October 31, 2013 – Perris, California – Perris Auto Speedway
18th “Budweiser Oval Nationals” presented by All-Coast Construction

WELD RACING TIME TRIALS:
1. Charles Davis Jr., 50, Massey-16.739 (New Track Record); 2. Bryan Clauson, 16B, Martin-16.767; 3. Mike Spencer, 7, Priestley-16.851; 4. Jon Stanbrough, 73, Ford-16.902; 5. Johnathon Henry, 17, Henry-16.949; 6. Shon Deskins, 20, Deskins-16.966; 7. Troy Rutherford, 11, Rutherford-17.004; 8. Danny Faria Jr., 17V, Faria-17.035; 9. Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-17.045; 10. Landon Hurst, 179, Hurst-17.136; 11. Ryan Bernal, 56, Phulps-17.137; 12. R.J. Johnson, 77M, Michaels-17.160; 13. Jimmy Crawford, 3X, Crawford-17.169; 14. Colby Copeland, 74, Williams-17.223; 15. Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd-17.242; 16. Mike Martin, 16, Martin-17.265; 17. Matt Mitchell, 37, Mitchell-17.285; 18. Cory Kruseman, 21K, Kruseman-17.297; 19. Don Gansen, 7G, Gansen-17.348; 20. Bruce St. James, 7K, St. James-17.361; 21. Tom Hendricks, 14K, Kruseman-17.364; 22. Dennis Howell, 62, Howell-17.394; 23. Victor Davis, 13, Davis-17.416; 24. Bob Ream Jr., 8, BRAT-17.457; 25. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-17.067; 26. Jeff Sibley, 18, Watt-17.487; 27. J.J. Ercse, 14, Springstead-17.533; 28. Chris Ennis, 86, Ennis-17.548; 29. A.J. Bender, 12, Bender-17.578; 30. Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-17.601; 31. Trent Williams, 52, Williams-17.639; 32. Andy Reinbold, 19, Underwood-17.645; 33. Austin Stone, 29X, Coffman-17.730; 34. Kenny Perkins, 0, Perkins-19.313; 35. Stevie Sussex, 57, Stone-NT.

EXTREME MUFFLERS HEAT RACE 1: (8 laps)
1. Matt Mitchell, 2. Richard Vander Weerd, 3. Charles Davis Jr., 4. Tom Hendricks, 5. Brody Roa, 6. Jimmy Crawford, 7. Johnathon Henry, 8. Austin Stone, 9. A.J. Bender. 2:22.74

DJ SAFETY HEAT RACE 2: (8 laps)
1. Cory Kruseman, 2. Shon Deskins, 3. Dennis Howell, 4. Bryan Clauson, 5. Colby Copeland, 6. Landon Hurst, 7. Chris Gansen, 8. Jeff Sibley, 9. Kenny Perkins. 2:21.28

SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS / KEIZER WHEELS HEAT RACE 3: (8 laps)
1. Ryan Bernal, 2. Mike Spencer, 3. Troy Rutherford, 4. Jace Vander Weerd, 5. Don Gansen, 6. Stevie Sussex, 7. Trent Williams, 8. Victor Davis, 9. J.J. Ercse. 2:20.70

SBI FUEL SYSTEMS / ROD END SUPPLY HEAT RACE 4: (8 laps)
1. R.J. Johnson, 2. Bob Ream Jr., 3. Danny Faria Jr., 4. Mike Martin, 5. Chris Ennis, 6. Bruce St. James, 7. Andy Reinbold, 8. Jon Stanbrough. NT

WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY DASH: (6 laps)
1. Richard Vander Weerd, 2. Danny Faria Jr., 3. Mike Spencer, 4. Ryan Bernal, 5. Troy Rutherford, 6. Charles Davis Jr., 7. Shon Deskins, 8. Bryan Clauson. 1:46.46

COMPETITION SUSPENSION INC. / ROD END SUPPLY SEMI-MAIN #1: (10 laps)
1. Jon Stanbrough, 2. Landon Hurst, 3. Brody Roa, 4. Colby Copeland, 5. Stevie Sussex, 6. Austin Stone, 7. Bruce St. James, 8. J.J. Ercse, 9. Trent Williams, 10. A.J. Bender. 2:56.95

COMPETITION SUSPENSION INC. / ROD END SUPPLY SEMI-MAIN #2: (10 laps)
1. Don Gansen, 2. Jonathan Henry, 3. Jimmy Crawford, 4. Andy Reinbold, 5. Chris Ennis, 6. Chris Gansen, 7. Victor Davis, 8. Jeff Sibley. 3:03.31

FEATURE: (30 laps – With Starting Positions)
1. Mike Spencer (3rd), 2. Matt Mitchell (12th), 3. Ryan Bernal (4th), 4. Brody Roa (21st), 5. Jon Stanbrough (17th), 6. R.J. Johnson (9th), 7. Troy Rutherford (5th), 8. Richard Vander Weerd (1st), 9. Jace Vander Weerd (10th), 10. Mike Martin (11th), 11. Dennis Howell (15th), 12. Bryan Clauson (8th), 13. Tom Hendricks (14th), 14. Bob Ream Jr. (16th), 15. Don Gansen (18th), 16. Danny Faria Jr. (2nd), 17. Charles Davis Jr. (6th), 18. Cory Kruseman (13th), 19. Johnathon Henry (20th), 20. Jimmy Crawford (22nd), 21. Landon Hurst (19th), 22. Shon Deskins (7th). NT
----------------------------------------

FEATURE LAP LEADERS:
Laps 1-4 Richard Vander Weerd, Laps 5-19 Mike Spencer, Laps 20-27 Bryan Clauson, Laps 28-30 Mike Spencer.
BR MOTORSPORTS / RACING OPTICS HARD CHARGER: Brody Roa (21st to 4th)

FINAL GRUDGE SERIES POINT STANDINGS:
1-Mike Spencer-170, 2-R.J. Johnson-146, 3-Shon Deskins-138, 4-Charles Davis Jr.-137, 5-Mike Martin-119, 6-Bryan Clauson-105, 7-Richard Vander Weerd-105, 8-Ryan Bernal-99, 9-Colby Copeland-89, 10-Brody Roa-88, 11-Bruce St. James-83, 12-Cory Kruseman-72, ---Bob Ream Jr.-72, ---Jace Vander Weerd-72, 15-Matt Mitchell-65, 16-Josh Pelkey-62, 17-Rusty Carlile-58, 18-Jon Stanbrough-55, 19-Rick Ziehl 53, 20-Troy Rutherford-48.

FINAL USAC WEST COAST SPRINT POINT STANDINGS:
1-Danny Faria Jr.-930, 2-Richard Vander Weerd-903, 3-Bud Kaeding-862, 4-Markus Niemela-677, 5-Rusty Carlile-665, 6-Ryan Bernal-661, 7-Jace Vander Weerd-609, 8-Austin Liggett-545, 9-Landon Hurst-492, 10-Kevin Barnes-440, 11-Jeff Sibley-440, 12-Ricky Kirkbride-377, 13-Marty Hawkins-335, 14-Matt Day-302, 15-Chris Ennis-289, 16-Dennis Howell-270, 17-D.J. Netto-268, 18-Troy Rutherford-258, 19-Andy Ferris-251, 20-Kolby Araki-231.

USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR POINT STANDINGS:
1-R.J. Johnson-1161, 2-Charles Davis Jr.-1104, 3-Mike Martin-965, 4-Shon Deskins-860, 5-Ronnie Clark-827, 6-Josh Pelkey-786, 7-Andy Reinbold-767, 8-Brian Hosford-629, 9-Chris Bonneau-625, 10-Bruce St. James-614, 11-Mike Bonneau-589, 12-Steven Harms-474, 13-Bryan Swinehart-373, 14-Thomas Ogle-367, 15-Bob Ream Jr.-341, 16-Jody Wirth-335, 17-Stevie Sussex-331, 18-James Aragon-329, 19-Justin Quinn-320, 20-Michael Curtis-319.

2013 USAC WEST COAST SPRINT CAR SERIES SCHEDULE
DATE - TRACK - LOCATION
November 14: *Canyon Speedway Park - Peoria, AZ (Western World Championships / Non-Points)
November 15: *Canyon Speedway Park - Peoria, AZ (Western World Championships / Non-Points)
November 16: *Canyon Speedway Park - Peoria, AZ (Western World Championships / $7,500-to-Win / Non-Points)
-----------------------------------------------
* = Co-Sanctioned Event with USAC Southwest Sprints.
This schedule is subject to change.